Independent Research · Vol. I

The deals,
the investors,
the capital reshaping
professional sports.

SportsCapIQ is an independent research publication covering M&A, private equity, and institutional capital flows across North American professional sports — sourced, structured, and written for finance professionals.

Featured DealHigh
NFL · Minority Stake

Buffalo Bills

Arctos Partners (10%) + nine individual LPs (10.6%)Terry & Kim Pegula

Stake20.6% (aggregate)
Reported priceNot disclosed
Implied valuation~$5.1–5.8B (reported range; never officially disclosed)
Revenue multiple
Source: Bloomberg, Sportico — approved Dec 11, 2024 (first NFL PE deals, with Dolphins)Read teardown
LATEST · DATABASE
NFLSeahawks·Control Sale·$9.612B — NFL record, +59% over Commanders' $6.05B@|
NBATimberwolves·Control Sale·$4.5B@|
NFLFalcons·Minority Stake·$10.6B enterprise value@|
NBALakers·Control Sale·$12.5B@|
MLBPadres·Control Sale·$3.9B — record MLB franchise valuation@|
MLBA's·Minority Stake·~$2.0B enterprise value@|
NBACavaliers·Minority Stake·$5.5B (Cavs + Cleveland WNBA expansion team, combined)@|
NBARaptors·Recapitalization·~C$17.4B (MLSE, all assets, implied)@|
NHLMaple Leafs·Recapitalization·~C$17.4B (MLSE, all assets, implied)@|
MLSToronto·Recapitalization·~C$17.4B (MLSE implied)@|
NHLPenguins·Control Sale·$1.75B@|
NBASuns·Recapitalization·$6–7B claimed; settlement terms not public@|
NFLRaiders·Minority Stake·$9.9B@|
NFLBrowns·Minority Stake·$9.0B (premium tied to 2029 Huntington Bank Field stadium project)@|
MLSWhitecaps·Control Sale·@|
NFLDolphins·Minority Stake·$12.5B (parent entity) — record minority-deal valuation@|
NBATrail Blazers·Control Sale·$4.25B@|
NHLHurricanes·Minority Stake·$2.66B@|
MLSSporting KC·Control Sale·$700M — record MLS majority-stake valuation@|
NBAWizards·Minority Stake·$7.2B Monumental enterprise (vs $4.05B at QIA's 2023 entry)@|
MLBTwins·Minority Stake·~$1.75B@|
NHLPredators·Minority Stake·@|
NBALakers·Control Sale·$10.0B@|
MLSAustin·Minority Stake·$912M enterprise value@|
NFLGiants·Minority Stake·$10.3B — record U.S. team deal at approval@|
NFLPatriots·Minority Stake·$9.0B pre-money / $9.7B post-money@|
NFL49ers·Minority Stake·$8.6B@|
MLBRays·Control Sale·$1.7B (est.)@|
NFLBears·Minority Stake·$8.9B — then-NFL record; includes Arlington Heights stadium site@|
NBACeltics·Control Sale·$6.1B (phase 1) / $7.3B (2028 phase, per original deal structure)@|
NHLPredators·Control Sale·$880M@|
NBARaptors·Recapitalization·~C$12.5B (MLSE enterprise)@|
NHLMaple Leafs·Recapitalization·~C$12.5B (MLSE: Leafs, Raptors, TFC, Argonauts)@|
MLSToronto·Recapitalization·~C$12.5B (MLSE, all assets)@|
NBATimberwolves·Control Sale·$1.5B base + 4% escalators (2021 terms; upheld in arbitration)@|
MLSEarthquakes·Control Sale·@|
MLBWhite Sox·Minority Stake·@|
MLBCardinals·Minority Stake·$2.85B (per Sportico, Mar 2026)@|
MLBBrewers·Minority Stake·$2.25B (per Sportico, Mar 2026)@|
MLBRoyals·Minority Stake·$1.8B (per Sportico, Mar 2026)@|
MLSMinnesota·Minority Stake·~$650M (per Sportico, Feb 2026)@|
NFLBrowns·Minority Stake·@|
NFL49ers·Minority Stake·~$8.6B@|
NFLChargers·Minority Stake·Not disclosed@|
MLSRSL·Control Sale·$600M@|
MLBGiants·Minority Stake·~$4.2B (Sportico contemporaneous est.)@|
MLBA's·Recapitalization·~$2.0B enterprise value@|
NFLEagles·Minority Stake·$8.3B — team-only, explicitly excludes stadium assets@|
NFLDolphins·Minority Stake·$8.1B (team + stadium + F1 assets; team-only ~$7.1B per CNBC)@|
NFLBills·Minority Stake·~$5.1–5.8B (reported range; never officially disclosed)@|
NBAHeat·Minority Stake·@|
NHLLightning·Control Sale·$1.8B@|
NFLRaiders·Minority Stake·~$3.5B (reported 50%+ discount to market value)@|
NFLChargers·Minority Stake·~$2.8B by price math (steep LP discount to market value)@|
NBABucks·Minority Stake·$4.0B headline / $3.4B effective after 15% LP discount@|
NBANets·Minority Stake·$6.0B enterprise (incl. ~$1.43B net debt)@|
NHLMammoth·Control Sale·$1.2B@|
MLBOrioles·Control Sale·$1.725B@|
NBAMavericks·Control Sale·$3.5B@|
NBAPacers·Minority Stake·$3.47B (Sportico)@|
NHLCanadiens·Minority Stake·$2.5B enterprise value (record for standalone NHL club at time)@|
NHLSenators·Control Sale·~$1.05B@|
NBAHornets·Control Sale·$3.0B@|
NFLCommanders·Control Sale·$6.05B — then-record for any U.S. sports franchise@|
MLBBraves·Recapitalization·Market-priced (BATRA)@|
MLSSan Diego·Expansion·$500M@|
NBABucks·Minority Stake·~$3.2B at close (agreed at ~$3.5B, Feb 2023)@|
NBASuns·Control Sale·$4.0B@|
NFLBroncos·Control Sale·$4.65B — then-U.S. record@|
MLBGuardians·Minority Stake·@|
MLSRSL·Control Sale·$400M@|
NHLPenguins·Control Sale·$900M@|
MLSOrlando·Control Sale·~$425M (midpoint, bundle)@|
MLSDynamo·Control Sale·$400M (bundle)@|
MLBMets·Control Sale·$2.4B@|
NBAJazz·Control Sale·$1.66B@|
MLSCharlotte·Expansion·$325M@|
MLBRoyals·Control Sale·$1.0B@|
MLSSt. Louis·Expansion·$200M@|
NBANets·Control Sale·$2.35B@|
NHLKraken·Expansion·$650M@|
NFLPanthers·Control Sale·$2.275B@|
MLSInter Miami·Expansion·$25M@|
NHLHurricanes·Control Sale·$420M (est.)@|
NBARockets·Control Sale·$2.2B@|
MLBMarlins·Control Sale·$1.2B@|
NHLGolden Knights·Expansion·$500M@|
NBAHawks·Control Sale·$850M@|
MLSLAFC·Expansion·$110M@|
NFLBills·Control Sale·$1.4B@|
NBAClippers·Control Sale·$2.0B@|
NBABucks·Control Sale·$550M@|
NHLDevils·Control Sale·$320M@|
NBAKings·Control Sale·$534M@|
NBAGrizzlies·Control Sale·$377M@|
NFLBrowns·Control Sale·$1.05B@|
MLBDodgers·Control Sale·$2.15B@|
NBAPelicans·Control Sale·$338M@|
NFLJaguars·Control Sale·$770M@|
MLBAstros·Control Sale·$680M@|
NBA76ers·Control Sale·$280M@|
NBAPistons·Control Sale·$325M@|
NHLJets·Control Sale·$170M@|
NHLSabres·Control Sale·$189M@|
NFLRams·Control Sale·~$750M@|
NBAWarriors·Control Sale·$450M@|
NHLLightning·Control Sale·$170M@|
MLBCubs·Control Sale·~$890M@|
NFLDolphins·Control Sale·$1.1B@|
NBAThunder·Control Sale·$350M@|
NFLVikings·Control Sale·$600M@|
NBACavaliers·Control Sale·$375M@|
NFLRavens·Control Sale·~$640M@|
NBACeltics·Control Sale·$360M@|
NFLFalcons·Control Sale·$545M@|
NFLJets·Control Sale·$635M@|
NFLTexans·Expansion·$700M@|
NFLSeahawks·Control Sale·$194M@|
NFLBuccaneers·Control Sale·$192M@|
NFLEagles·Control Sale·$185M@|
NFLPatriots·Control Sale·$172M@|
NFLCowboys·Control Sale·$140M@|
NFLSeahawks·Control Sale·$9.612B — NFL record, +59% over Commanders' $6.05B@|
NBATimberwolves·Control Sale·$4.5B@|
NFLFalcons·Minority Stake·$10.6B enterprise value@|
NBALakers·Control Sale·$12.5B@|
MLBPadres·Control Sale·$3.9B — record MLB franchise valuation@|
MLBA's·Minority Stake·~$2.0B enterprise value@|
NBACavaliers·Minority Stake·$5.5B (Cavs + Cleveland WNBA expansion team, combined)@|
NBARaptors·Recapitalization·~C$17.4B (MLSE, all assets, implied)@|
NHLMaple Leafs·Recapitalization·~C$17.4B (MLSE, all assets, implied)@|
MLSToronto·Recapitalization·~C$17.4B (MLSE implied)@|
NHLPenguins·Control Sale·$1.75B@|
NBASuns·Recapitalization·$6–7B claimed; settlement terms not public@|
NFLRaiders·Minority Stake·$9.9B@|
NFLBrowns·Minority Stake·$9.0B (premium tied to 2029 Huntington Bank Field stadium project)@|
MLSWhitecaps·Control Sale·@|
NFLDolphins·Minority Stake·$12.5B (parent entity) — record minority-deal valuation@|
NBATrail Blazers·Control Sale·$4.25B@|
NHLHurricanes·Minority Stake·$2.66B@|
MLSSporting KC·Control Sale·$700M — record MLS majority-stake valuation@|
NBAWizards·Minority Stake·$7.2B Monumental enterprise (vs $4.05B at QIA's 2023 entry)@|
MLBTwins·Minority Stake·~$1.75B@|
NHLPredators·Minority Stake·@|
NBALakers·Control Sale·$10.0B@|
MLSAustin·Minority Stake·$912M enterprise value@|
NFLGiants·Minority Stake·$10.3B — record U.S. team deal at approval@|
NFLPatriots·Minority Stake·$9.0B pre-money / $9.7B post-money@|
NFL49ers·Minority Stake·$8.6B@|
MLBRays·Control Sale·$1.7B (est.)@|
NFLBears·Minority Stake·$8.9B — then-NFL record; includes Arlington Heights stadium site@|
NBACeltics·Control Sale·$6.1B (phase 1) / $7.3B (2028 phase, per original deal structure)@|
NHLPredators·Control Sale·$880M@|
NBARaptors·Recapitalization·~C$12.5B (MLSE enterprise)@|
NHLMaple Leafs·Recapitalization·~C$12.5B (MLSE: Leafs, Raptors, TFC, Argonauts)@|
MLSToronto·Recapitalization·~C$12.5B (MLSE, all assets)@|
NBATimberwolves·Control Sale·$1.5B base + 4% escalators (2021 terms; upheld in arbitration)@|
MLSEarthquakes·Control Sale·@|
MLBWhite Sox·Minority Stake·@|
MLBCardinals·Minority Stake·$2.85B (per Sportico, Mar 2026)@|
MLBBrewers·Minority Stake·$2.25B (per Sportico, Mar 2026)@|
MLBRoyals·Minority Stake·$1.8B (per Sportico, Mar 2026)@|
MLSMinnesota·Minority Stake·~$650M (per Sportico, Feb 2026)@|
NFLBrowns·Minority Stake·@|
NFL49ers·Minority Stake·~$8.6B@|
NFLChargers·Minority Stake·Not disclosed@|
MLSRSL·Control Sale·$600M@|
MLBGiants·Minority Stake·~$4.2B (Sportico contemporaneous est.)@|
MLBA's·Recapitalization·~$2.0B enterprise value@|
NFLEagles·Minority Stake·$8.3B — team-only, explicitly excludes stadium assets@|
NFLDolphins·Minority Stake·$8.1B (team + stadium + F1 assets; team-only ~$7.1B per CNBC)@|
NFLBills·Minority Stake·~$5.1–5.8B (reported range; never officially disclosed)@|
NBAHeat·Minority Stake·@|
NHLLightning·Control Sale·$1.8B@|
NFLRaiders·Minority Stake·~$3.5B (reported 50%+ discount to market value)@|
NFLChargers·Minority Stake·~$2.8B by price math (steep LP discount to market value)@|
NBABucks·Minority Stake·$4.0B headline / $3.4B effective after 15% LP discount@|
NBANets·Minority Stake·$6.0B enterprise (incl. ~$1.43B net debt)@|
NHLMammoth·Control Sale·$1.2B@|
MLBOrioles·Control Sale·$1.725B@|
NBAMavericks·Control Sale·$3.5B@|
NBAPacers·Minority Stake·$3.47B (Sportico)@|
NHLCanadiens·Minority Stake·$2.5B enterprise value (record for standalone NHL club at time)@|
NHLSenators·Control Sale·~$1.05B@|
NBAHornets·Control Sale·$3.0B@|
NFLCommanders·Control Sale·$6.05B — then-record for any U.S. sports franchise@|
MLBBraves·Recapitalization·Market-priced (BATRA)@|
MLSSan Diego·Expansion·$500M@|
NBABucks·Minority Stake·~$3.2B at close (agreed at ~$3.5B, Feb 2023)@|
NBASuns·Control Sale·$4.0B@|
NFLBroncos·Control Sale·$4.65B — then-U.S. record@|
MLBGuardians·Minority Stake·@|
MLSRSL·Control Sale·$400M@|
NHLPenguins·Control Sale·$900M@|
MLSOrlando·Control Sale·~$425M (midpoint, bundle)@|
MLSDynamo·Control Sale·$400M (bundle)@|
MLBMets·Control Sale·$2.4B@|
NBAJazz·Control Sale·$1.66B@|
MLSCharlotte·Expansion·$325M@|
MLBRoyals·Control Sale·$1.0B@|
MLSSt. Louis·Expansion·$200M@|
NBANets·Control Sale·$2.35B@|
NHLKraken·Expansion·$650M@|
NFLPanthers·Control Sale·$2.275B@|
MLSInter Miami·Expansion·$25M@|
NHLHurricanes·Control Sale·$420M (est.)@|
NBARockets·Control Sale·$2.2B@|
MLBMarlins·Control Sale·$1.2B@|
NHLGolden Knights·Expansion·$500M@|
NBAHawks·Control Sale·$850M@|
MLSLAFC·Expansion·$110M@|
NFLBills·Control Sale·$1.4B@|
NBAClippers·Control Sale·$2.0B@|
NBABucks·Control Sale·$550M@|
NHLDevils·Control Sale·$320M@|
NBAKings·Control Sale·$534M@|
NBAGrizzlies·Control Sale·$377M@|
NFLBrowns·Control Sale·$1.05B@|
MLBDodgers·Control Sale·$2.15B@|
NBAPelicans·Control Sale·$338M@|
NFLJaguars·Control Sale·$770M@|
MLBAstros·Control Sale·$680M@|
NBA76ers·Control Sale·$280M@|
NBAPistons·Control Sale·$325M@|
NHLJets·Control Sale·$170M@|
NHLSabres·Control Sale·$189M@|
NFLRams·Control Sale·~$750M@|
NBAWarriors·Control Sale·$450M@|
NHLLightning·Control Sale·$170M@|
MLBCubs·Control Sale·~$890M@|
NFLDolphins·Control Sale·$1.1B@|
NBAThunder·Control Sale·$350M@|
NFLVikings·Control Sale·$600M@|
NBACavaliers·Control Sale·$375M@|
NFLRavens·Control Sale·~$640M@|
NBACeltics·Control Sale·$360M@|
NFLFalcons·Control Sale·$545M@|
NFLJets·Control Sale·$635M@|
NFLTexans·Expansion·$700M@|
NFLSeahawks·Control Sale·$194M@|
NFLBuccaneers·Control Sale·$192M@|
NFLEagles·Control Sale·$185M@|
NFLPatriots·Control Sale·$172M@|
NFLCowboys·Control Sale·$140M@|
FLAGSHIP REPORT — SUMMER 2026

The State of Institutional Capital in the NFL

A 25-page analysis of how private equity has entered NFL ownership since the league's 2024 vote, the firms approved to invest, and what to expect over the next 24 months.

25 pagesPublishing Aug 2026Free to read
SportsCapIQ
Vol. I — Report No. 1
The State of Institutional Capital in the NFL
Aug 202625 pp
The premise

Why
SportsCapIQ

Buffalo Bills · Implied Franchise ValueIllustrative
201420172020202220242026$8.13B
Source: Sportico, NFL Valuations 2014–2026

Pro sports has become one of the most-discussed asset classes of the past decade. Franchise valuations sit at record highs. Institutional capital is entering ownership for the first time in many leagues. The financial mechanics behind franchise transactions have grown more sophisticated than the public coverage of those deals suggests.

SportsCapIQ was built to track that shift rigorously — applying the analytical lens used in M&A and private equity research to the sports industry. The goal is not breaking news. The goal is structured analysis: sourced data, defensible methodology, and clear writing on what the numbers actually mean.

Read more about the publication
Subscribe

Get the Brief in your inbox.

New analysis delivered when published. Free. Roughly 2–3 emails per month. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Form is wired but not yet connected to a provider. Use the contact page in the meantime.